Faculty Chairs - Current Occupants

 

Chair Name

Current Occupants

Sanjay and Rachna Pradhan Chair

Dr. Sudeep Bhattacharjee (Physics)

HAL Chair

Dr. Subrata Sarkar (Mechanical Engineering)

P. K. Kelkar Chair

Dr. Subramaniam Ganesh (Biological Science and Bioengineering)

Pandit Girish Ranjan and Sushama Rani Pathak Chair

Dr. Shalabh (Mathematics and Statistics)

Poonam and Prabhu Goel Chair

Dr. Satyajit Banerjee (Physics)

Jagdeo Narain Gupta and Smt. Murti Devi Gupta Chair

Dr. Sankar Prasad Rath (Chemistry)

Sir M. Visvesvaraya

Dr. Sameer Khandekar (Mechanical Engineering)

Mr. and Mrs. Gian Singh Bindra Chair

Dr.Jayant Kumar Singh (Chemical Engineering)

Professor B. B. Lal Chair

Dr. Javed Noormohamed Malik (Earth Sciences)

Ram Tiwari Chair

Dr. Janakarajan Ramkumar (Mechanical Engineering)

Sajani Kumar Roy Memorial Chair

Dr. V Shankar, Professor, (Chemical Engineering)

Arun Kumar Chair

Dr. Sanjay Mittal, Professor, (Aerospace Engineering)

N C Nigam Chair

Dr. Amalendu Chandra, Professor, (Chemistry)

USV Chair

Dr. Manas K Ghorai, Professor, (Chemistry)

Champa Devi Gangwal Chair

Dr. T Ravichandran, Professor, (Humanities & Social Sciences)

Rahul and Namita Gautam Chair

Dr. Debasis Kundu, Professor, (Mathematics & Statistics)

Ranjit Singh Chair

Dr. Amit Dutta, Professor, (Physics)

Raj and Neera Singh Chair

Dr. Nishith Verma, Professor, (Chemical Engineering)

Professor C V Seshadri Chair

Dr. Yogesh M Joshi, Professor, (Chemical Engineering)

Joy Gill Chair

Dr. Giridhara Rao Jayandharan (Biological Science & Bioengineering)

Sanjay Mittal Chair

Dr. R R K Sharma, Professor, (Industrial & Management Engineering)

Rajeeva and Sangeeta Lahri Chair

Dr. S N Tripathi, Professor, (Civil Engineering)

Indian Oil Golden Jubilee Professional Chair

Dr. D P Mishra, Professor, (Aerospace Engineering)

Poonam and Prabhu Goel Chair

Dr. Sandeep K Shukla, Professor, (Computer Science & Engineering)
Dr. Mukesh Sharma, Professor, (Civil Engineering)

N Rama Rao Chair

Dr. Manindra Agrawal, Professor, (Computer Science & Engineering)

Ministry of Steel Chair

Dr. Dipak Mazumdar, Professor, (Materials Science & Engineering)

Umang Gupta Chair

Dr. Kamal K. Kar, Professor, (Mechanical Engineering)

Chevron Corporation Chair

Dr. R. P. Chhabra, Professor, (Chemical Engineering)

Dr. Gurumukh D. Mehta and Veena M. Mehta Chair

Dr. Bishakh Bhattacharya, Professor, (Mechanical Engineering)

Gireesh Jankinath Chair

Dr. Animangsu Ghatak, Professor, (Chemical Engineering)

Pradeep Sindhu Chair

Dr. B. V. Rathish Kumar, Professor, (Mathematics & Statistics )

Professor S. Sampath Chair

Dr. Debashish Chowdhury, (Physics)

Lalit Mohan Kapoor Chair

Dr. Ashok Kumar, (Biological Science & Bio-Engineering)

Sri Deva Raj Chair

Dr. Sandeep Verma, (Chemistry)

Pandit Ramchandra Dwivedi Chair

Dr. Ajoy Kanti Ghosh, (Aerospace Engineering)

Jag Mohan Garg Chair

Dr. J. Narasimha Moorthy, (Chemistry)

Satish Chandra Agarwal Chair

Dr. Jitendra K. Bera, (Chemistry)

Ministry of Labour & Employment Chair

Dr. Suresh Chandra Srivastava, (Electrical Engineering)

SBI Chair

Dr. S. S. K. Iyer, (Electrical Engineering)